Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. MM&M (Methodist Medical & Mission Ltd) is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We recognise the importance of privacy and community awareness regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal and sensitive information which we may collect during the course of our many functions. It covers how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information.

 

1. Why we collect your personal information

The information that we collect about you will vary depending on the nature of involvement and the activities that you choose to be involved in. We endeavour to only ask you for information that is reasonably necessary for the activities you are seeking to be involved in. You are not required to provide the personal and/or sensitive information that we request, but if you chose not to provide it, it may hinder or prevent your involvement or inclusion in some activities and communications and the degree of pastoral support and care that we can provide you with.

Service recipients, program participants:
Recipient of, or participant in, one of our many services and programs (such as medical trip, emergency recovery, welfare, social or other services and programs), we may need to collect your name and contact details, information regarding your health, employment, qualifications, professional skills, relevant experiences,religious beliefs, ethnicity and emergency contact details.

Associate Members and Volunteers:
Members of or volunteers, we may need to collect information about your name and contact details, qualifications, relevant experiences and professional skills.

 

2. How we collect your information

We collect information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

 

3. Security and holding of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information we hold from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
It is our policy to permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or other need for us to retain it.

 

4. How we use your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as outlined above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for any other purposes that you consent to, or as otherwise reasonably expected or permitted by law.
We do not supply our database information to other marketing organisations not acting on our behalf.

 

5. Disclosure of your information

At times we may make some personal information available to volunteers or leaders that work with us to provide programs or assist us in our organisation, but only where we have your consent to do so. This does not reduce our commitment to your privacy.

 

6. Accessing and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access your personal and sensitive information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access or seek correction of your personal and sensitive information, please contact us.

 

7. Privacy questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy; or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us or write to us.

Our tailor made generating assist suggests a striking an opportunity to receive splendidly written and published plagiarism-f-r-e-e customizable written documents and, due to this fact, save your time and funds essay help